There are a few legal aspects that are important to consider when evaluating a motion for a change in venue. Consider the following:
[…] Some of the specific information which could influence a potential juror to have pre-judgments includes factual issues from newspaper articles, local news channels, and other news outlets. Other influences that likely concern the defense include emotions that come from being an Angels’ fan. An Angels’ fan might be more susceptible to feelings against the person charged with killing an Angels’ pitcher.
There are a few legal aspects that are important to consider when evaluating a motion for a change in venue. Consider the following:
California Penal Code section 1033 provides that a court must order the change of venue of a criminal trial to another county “when it appears that there is a reasonable likelihood that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had in the county.”
The California Supreme Court has stated on many occasions that the search for an appropriate jury pool reasonably free from the influence of outside facts, discussion, or influences is key in assuring the defendant his constitutional right to due process and a fair trial.